Privacy Policy 

Effective Date: September 03, 2020

PERSONAL INFORMATION

OTHER INFORMATION

LINKS

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS

SECURITY

PROTECTION OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS

CHOICES AND ACCESS

USE OF THE SERVICES BY MINORS

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

CONTACTING US

We value your privacy and want you to be familiar with how H-E-B, LP and its brands and affiliates that link to this policy, including but not limited to H‑E‑B, Central Market, Joe V's Smart Shop and Mi Tienda (collectively, "H‑E‑B", "we", "us" or "our"), collect, use and disclose your information.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with your information that we collect through the websites, software applications, stores, and other online properties and services operated by us solely in the United States and branded with our logos from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Services"). This policy also addresses when H-E-B combines other data collected via the Services. This Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations.

This Privacy Policy is not applicable to any information that is protected health information ("PHI") under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA"). Any collected information that is PHI is governed by, and will be used and disclosed solely as permitted by the  . For information about the privacy of PHI, please refer to H‑E‑B's Retail Health Care Services Notice of Privacy Practices .B's Retail Health Care Services Notice of Privacy Practices. For information about the privacy of PHI, please refer to HEB's Retail Health Care Services Notice of Privacy Practices .

This Privacy Policy does not apply to (1) websites, software applications, stores, and other online properties and services operated by us which are outside the United States; (2) websites, software applications, stores, and other online properties and services owned or operated by third parties which are not branded with our logos; and (3) any other collection, use or disclosure of data other than via the Services.

Please scroll down or expand each section below to learn more about H-E-B’s privacy practices. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us using one of the methods in the Contact Us section.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information We May Collect

"Personal Information" is information that on its own or when combined with other information identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person, which may include, for example:

NamePostal address (including billing and shipping addresses)Telephone numberEmail addressLocation dataCredit and debit card number (such as for purchases)Social Security number or tax identification number (such as for employment applications)Photographs of you and your government-issued identification card

How We May Collect Personal Information

We and our service providers may collect Personal Information in a variety of ways, including:

Through the Services: We may collect Personal Information through the Services, e.g., when you create a profile, login, sign up for a newsletter, participate in a promotion or event, or make a purchase.

From Other Sources: We may receive your Personal Information from other sources, such as public databases; joint marketing partners; social media platforms; and other third parties. For example, if you connect your social media account to your online accounts with us, certain Personal Information from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include Personal Information that is part of your profile. In addition, we may supplement the Personal Information that you provide us and/or the Other Information we collect from you with demographic, social, and other information about you that we receive from other sources, both online and offline, which may include information that we collect or have collected in connection with loyalty programs and/or in-store transactions, promotions or events ("Supplemental Information"). If we combine any Supplemental Information with your Personal Information or Other Information (defined below) collected pursuant to this policy, then we apply the applicable provisions of this Privacy Policy to such combined information, so long as it is combined. For clarity, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any Supplemental Information in its original format, or otherwise in any format that is not combined with your Personal Information or Other Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

How We May Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information:

To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you newsletters, announcements or notifications. To send administrative information to you such as information regarding the Services and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies, as well as to complete and fulfill your purchase, including to process your payments, have your order delivered to you or picked up in-store, communicate with you regarding your purchase, and provide you with related customer service.To tailor your interactions through our Services.To send you information, marketing communications, coupons and other offers that we believe may be of interest to you, which may be personalized and tailored to your preferences.To allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests, and similar promotions, as well as store or community events, and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so we suggest that you read such rules carefully.To facilitate social sharing functionality.To allow you to send messages to a friend through the Services. By using this functionality, you are telling us that you are entitled to use and provide us with your friend's name and email address.For our business purposes, such as analytics, data analysis; audits; fraud monitoring and prevention; developing new products and services; enhancing, improving, or modifying our products and services; identifying usage trends; determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns; and operating and expanding our business activities.To facilitate any of the other uses listed herein by linking data collected across computers or devices that you may use.To confirm your age and identity.To de-identify and aggregate information. Once de-identified and aggregated (for example, we may aggregate Personal Information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code), it is no longer Personal information. Such de-identified and/or aggregated information which does not identify individuals is not subject to this Privacy Policy.As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

How Personal Information May Be Disclosed

Your Personal Information may be disclosed:

To our third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, text messaging, auditing, and other services.To third party businesses offering goods and services via the Services. We work closely with third party businesses to offer products and services to you. In some cases, these businesses may sell offerings to you via the Services.To identify you to anyone to whom you send messages through the Services.To joint marketing partners for you to participate in joint marketing promotions. To marketing service providers and digital marketing networks to present advertisements.By you, when you post a review or when you post on message boards, chat, profile pages, blogs, or other services to which you are able to print or post information and materials. Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public and may be available to other users of the Services and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose any information on such services.To your friends associated with your social media account, to other users of the Services, and to your social media account provider, in connection with your social sharing activity, such as if you connect your social media account to your Services account or log‑into your Services account from your social media account. By connecting your Services account and your social media account, you authorize us to share information with your social media account provider, and you understand that the use of the information we share will be governed by the social media site's privacy policy. You should review the privacy policy of the social media account provider before sharing Personal Information.

You also acknowledge that any information shared on a social media platform is directed at H‑E‑B general retail operations, not its healthcare services, and that such information may be viewable to the public, and may be used by other users of those social media platforms. As a result, no health information that you share on social media platforms or otherwise make publicly available qualifies as protected health information. Please do not post, share or otherwise make available any Personal Information on social media that you do not wish to be made publicly available. If you do not want any of your Personal Information shared with other users or with your social media account provider, please do not connect your social media account with your Services account, and do not participate in social sharing on the Services.

To a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).To subsidiary and affiliated entities that we control, that control us, or that are under common control with us.As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. Any additional disclosures for which you provide consent.

 

OTHER INFORMATION

Other Information We May Collect

"Other Information" is any information that does not reveal your specific identity, such as:

Browser and device informationApp usage dataInformation collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologiesDemographic information and other information provided by you

 

How We May Collect Other Information

We and our third-party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version and the name and version of the Services (such as the app) you are using. We use this information to ensure that the Services function properly.Through your use of our apps: When you download and use our apps, we and our service providers may track and collect app usage data, such as the date and time the app on your device accesses our servers and what information and files have been downloaded to the app based on your device number.Using cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Services, pages visited, language preferences, and other traffic data. We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to recognize your computer when you return to the Services, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience while using the Services. We also gather statistical information about use of the Services in order to continually improve their design and functionality, understand how they are used, and assist us with resolving questions regarding them. Cookies further allow us to select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the Services. We may also use cookies in online advertising to track responses to our advertisements. We do not track your use of third-party websites or services‑.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. Some newer web browsers incorporate “Do Not Track” features. Currently, no industry standard exists for handling “Do Not Track” requests, therefore at this time, our websites may not respond to “Do Not Track” requests or headers from these browsers.

You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage‑cookies/index.html. If, however, you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Services. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer and you may need to log in every time you visit. You also may not receive advertising or other offers from us that are relevant to your interests and needs.

Using third ‑party analytics providers:  We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to analyze how users use the Services, compile statistical reports on Services activity, and provide other services related to the Services. Google may also collect information about Services' visitors' use of other websites. To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, please go to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. For more information about Google Analytics, or to opt -out of Google Analytics, please go to: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Using pixel tags and other similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with the Services to, among other things, track the actions of users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about use and response rates. The information we collect from these technologies may include your web settings and preferences, website analytics information, device type, phone operating system and push ID. We do not consider this information to be Personal Information. We own all such information and may use it for any lawful purpose.

Using social media and other similar technologies: Certain information may be collected when you use one of our hashtags, like us, or otherwise interact with us through social media platforms. We will use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also collect information about you from various third-party services (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and others) through their applicable APIs or otherwise.Using Adobe Flash technology (including Flash Local Shared Objects ("Flash LSOs")) and other similar technologies: We may use Flash LSOs and other technologies to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of the Services. If you do not want Flash LSOs stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash LSO storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash LSOs by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash LSOs (referred to as "information" on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash LSOs that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time). Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash LSOs may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with the Services.IP Address: Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet service provider. An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Services, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications, and other services. We use IP addresses for purposes such as identifying your general location, calculating usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Services.

Physical Location: We may collect the physical location of your device by, for example, using satellite, cell phone tower, Wi-Fi or Bluetooth signals, and other similar technologies. We may use your device's physical location to provide you with personalized location-based services and content, as well as to analyze in-store traffic. We may also share your device's physical location, combined with information about what advertisements you viewed and other information we collect, with our marketing partners to enable them to provide you with more personalized content and to study the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such uses and/or sharing of your device's location, but if you do, we and/or our marketing partners may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services and content.From you: Information such as your preferred means of communication, shopping list, wish list, recipes, or dietary preferences is collected when you voluntarily provide it. Unless combined with Personal Information, this information does not personally identify you.How We May Use and Disclose Other Information

We may use and disclose Other Information to analyze and improve your experience with us. We may also use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information. If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

 

How We May Use and Disclose Other Information

We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information.

In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information. If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

LINKS

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third-party operating any site or service to which the Services link or which link to the Services. The inclusion of a link on or to the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, use, and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider, or device manufacturer.

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS

We may use third-party ad servers and providers, including Google, to collect data and/or serve customized display advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you, or that were previously viewed, when you access and use the Services and other websites. To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags) and may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to the Services and other websites. We may work with these providers by combining the information from our cookies or first-party identifiers such as Google Analytics, with their third-party cookies or identifiers to provide more relevant advertisements. These companies may also use non-cookie technologies to recognize your computer or device and/or to collect and record information about your web surfing activity including your activities on or off the Services. Please keep in mind that your web browser may not permit you to block the use of these non-cookie technologies, and those browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on such techniques. If you would like to learn more about this practice, including your choice to opt out, please visit http://networkadvertising.org/and http://www.aboutads.info/ or visit Google Ads Settings (including those for mobile.

SECURITY

We seek to use reasonable physical, technical, and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of the Personal Information and you acknowledge and agree that you transmit it to us at your own risk. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the "Contacting Us" section below.

PROTECTION OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS

When we collect Social Security numbers in the course of our business, e.g. when you apply online for a job at H-E-B, it is our policy to use reasonable physical, technical, and administrative measures designed to protect the confidentiality of such numbers, prohibit their unlawful use or disclosure, and limit access to them. When disposed of, this information is shredded, destroyed, erased, or otherwise sought to be made unreadable.

CHOICES AND ACCESS

Your Choices Regarding Our Use of Your Personal Information

We give you choices regarding our use of your Personal Information for certain communication purposes. You can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of certain features within the Services.

You may manage your communication preferences online by managing your profile or contacting the specific brand that you registered with directly (e.g., H‑E‑B, Central Market, Joe V's Smart Shop).

EMAIL: For example, to revise your H‑E‑B email communication preferences, log in to your online account on heb.com and go to My Account. Then go to Edit Communication Preferences and update the My Email Preferences. Or, you may use the unsubscribe feature included in the email you receive. Please allow up to 10 business days for this process to be completed. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from a particular brand or Service, you may still receive: (i) important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt-out; and (ii) those communications from our other brands and Services that you have registered with, each of which have their own opt-out procedures.TEXT: For example, to revise your text message communication preferences for H‑E‑B Digital Coupons, log in to your online account on heb.com and go to My Account. Then go to Digital Coupons and uncheck the text message opt‑in. Or, simply text STOP to 69432.POSTAL: To opt-out of postal mail offers, please contact H-E-B using any of the methods below. If you have difficulty with any opt-out, please contact H-E-B as indicated below in the Contact Us section.

You may also adjust your location and notification preferences in your mobile device's settings. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) are available on HEB.com should you need further assistance. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable.

Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts

With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

How You Request Modification or Removal of Your Personal Information

If you would like to modify or request removal of the Personal Information that you have provided to us, you may manage your profile or contact us directly.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have modified or removed, or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of it. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address or mobile number that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion, or if required by law. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

USE OF THE SERVICES BY MINORS

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals not provide Personal Information through the Services.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy. The "EFFECTIVE DATE" at the beginning of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us or call us tollfree at 1-866-432-4318 or by postal mail at:

H-E-B Privacy Office
River Annex Compliance Building
646 S. Flores Street
San Antonio, Texas 78204

You may also reach us at:

Privacy Office
San Antonio, Texas 1-210-938-4907
Outside of San Antonio 1-866-432-4318
privacyoffice@heb.com

Customer Relations
San Antonio, Texas 1-210-938-8357
Outside of San Antonio 1-800-432-3113

Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your emails to us.